SIVB_IAPB_header

SIVB Meetings and Scientific Program

Below are the sessions and meetings presented by the Society for In Vitro Biology during the 2010 In Vitro Biology Meeting.

These include a number of sessions organized by the In Vitro Animal Cell Sciences Section (IVACS) and a special group of sessions covering topics on the possibilities and challenges of micropropagation organized by the Plant Biotechnology Section (PBS) of the SIVB as well as two joint IVACS/PBS focused sessions.

Abstracts for presentations can be found here.

 

Sunday, June 6

7:00 am – 2:00 pm

SIVB Board of Directors Meeting


3:00 pm 4:00 pm

SIVB 2010 Program Committee Meeting

Monday, June 7

7:30 am  9:00 am
SIVB Plant Biotechnology Program Committee Meeting


10:15 am 11:15 am
SIVB/IAPB/Springer Business Meeting (Tentative
)


1:00 pm  3:00 pm

In Vitro Approaches to Ensure Plant Biodiversity
Conveners: Eric Bunn and Valerie Pence

1:00 pm 1:35 pm
Conservation biotechnology research for saving endangered flora in a region of high biodiversity (Southwest Western Australia)
Eric Bunn, Kings Park and Botanic Garden, Western Australia

1:35 pm – 2:10 pm
In vitro methods for ex situ conservation: Possibilities and challenges
Valerie Pence, Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden, CREW, USA

2:10 pm – 2:30 pm
In vitro propagation and antioxidant activity of curculigo orchioides gaertin, an endangered medicinal herb
K.S. Nagesh, Tumukur University, India

2:30 pm – 2:50 pm
Assessment of genetic diversity among saccharum species and commercial cultivars of Northern India
Subhash Chander, Centre for Plant Biotechnology, India


3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Animal-Plant Interactions
Conveners: Guy Smagghe and T. Michael Spencer

3:30 pm – 3:35 pm
Introduction

3:35 pm – 4:10 pm
Dialogues at the plant-insect interface
Gary W. Felton, Penn State University, USA

4:10 pm – 4:45 pm  
Inducible plant lectins as defense proteins against pest insects
Gianni Vandenborre, Ghent University, Belgium

4:45 pm – 5:30 pm
Discussion


3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Cryopreservation for Germplasm Preservation
Conveners: Barbara Reed and David Ellis

3:30 pm – 4:05 pm
Cryopreservation for plant biodiversity conservation
Florent Engelmann, Institut Recherche pour le Developpment, France

4:05 pm – 4:40 pm
Tropical fruit germplasm preservation: Issues and perspectives
M. N. Normah, Universitat Kebangsaan, Malaysia

4:40 pm – 5:00 pm
Cryopreservation of coconut (Cocos nucifera L.): The influence of embryo maturity upon rate of recovery and fidelity of seedlings
Stephen Adkins, University of Queensland, Australia

5:00 pm – 5:20 pm
Dormant bud cryopreservation for germplasm conservation
M. M. Jenderek, USDA-ARS, USA

5:20 pm – 5:40 pm
Improving shoot tip cryopreservation with antioxidant and antistress compounds
Barbara Reed, USDA-ARS, USA


7:00 pm 8:00 pm
SIVB Awards Ceremony and Business Meeting


8:00 pm 9:00 pm
SIVB Plant Biotechnology Section Business Meeting


8:00 pm 9:00 pm
SIVB In Vitro Animal Cell Sciences Section Business Meeting


9:00 pm 11:00 pm
SIVB Sections’ Social

Tuesday, June 8

7:30 am 8:30 am
SIVB Publications Committee Meeting


8:30 am 10:30 am

SIVB In Vitro Animal Cell Sciences Section Student Oral Presentation Competition
Moderator: Lia H. Campbell

Speakers TBA


11:00 am 12:00 pm

SIVB In Vitro Animal Cell Sciences Program Committee Meeting


12:00 pm 1:00 pm
SIVB In Vitro-Plant Editorial Board Meeting


1:00 pm – 3:00 pm 

Advanced Dynamic 3D In Vitro Systems
Convener: Brad L. Upham

1:00 pm – 1:05 pm
Introduction

1:05 pm – 1:40 pm
Bioengineered Caco-2 tissues: Novel, in-vivo-like, three-dimensional tissue platforms for drug absorption and metabolism screening
Addy Alt-Holland, Tufts University, USA

1:40 pm – 2:15 pm
Tissue constructs as test systems for studying tissue physiology and pathology
Elliot Elson, Washington University School of Medicine, USA

2:15 pm – 2:50 pm
Microfluidic engineering of stem cells niches and 3D tissue models
Shuichi Takayama, University of Michigan, USA

2:50 pm – 3:00 pm
Discussion


1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Challenges in Acclimatizing and Rooting In Vitro Propagated Plants
Convener: John Preece

1:00 pm – 1:35 pm
Microshoot encapsulation for cold storage, clean up from arthropod infestations and acclimatization to the ambient environment
John Preece, National Clonal and Germplasm Repository and National Arid Land Plant Genetic Resource Unit, USA

1:35 pm – 1:55 pm
Direct regeneration of shoots from immature in florescence in Dendrocalamus asper (edible bamboo) leading to mass propagation
Sarita Arya, Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education, India

1:55 pm – 2:15 pm
Rapid clonal multiplication through in vitro auxillary shoot proliferation of glory lily Glorisoa superba L.: An endangered medicinal plant
Venkatachalam Perumal, Periyar University, India

2:15 pm – 2:35 pm
Factors affecting in vitro rooting of Arachis paraguariensis
Olubunmi Aina, University of Florida, USA


3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Factors Influencing Culture of Recalcitrant Species
Convener: Michael Kane

3:30 pm – 4:05 pm
Conservation and genetic improvement of fine hardwood tree species
Paula Pijut, Purdue University, USA

4:05 pm – 4:25 pm
The development of techniques for tissue culture of mango (Mangifera indica L.) var. Carabao and successful transfer of plants to soil and the field
Lilian Patena, University of the Philippines Los Baños College, Philippines

4:25 pm – 4:45 pm
Synplant cultures raised in artificial plant ovary (APO)
Laszlo Marton, University of South Carolina, USA

4:45 pm – 5:05 pm
An improved strategy for somatic embryo genes is in Indian soybean cultivars
Andy Ganapathy, Bharathidasan University, India

5:05 pm – 5:25 pm
Pluronic F-68 enhances shoot regeneration in recalcitrant microspore-derived Brassica napus embryos
Denise Barbulescu, Department of Primary Industries-Horsham, Canada


3:30 pm 5:30 pm

The Use of Stem Cells in Regenerative Medicine and In Vitro Toxicology
Conveners: Paul J. Price and John W. Harbell

3:30 pm – 3:35 pm
Introduction

3:35 pm – 4:10 pm
The role of tissue resident mesenchymal stem cells in injury response and repair
Thaddeus S. Stappenbeck,Washington University School of Medicine, USA

4:10 pm – 4:45 pm
Embyronic and pluripotent stem cells to engineer 3D tissues
Kyle Hewitt, Tufts University, USA

4:45 pm – 5:20 pm
Development and application of embryonic stem cell-derived neurons for botulinum neurotoxin research
Patrick McNutt, USAMRICD, USA

5:20 pm – 5:30 pm
Discussion


7:00 pm 9:00 pm

How to Get the Most from a Scientific Conference
Convener: S. Richelle Monaghan

Panelists:
Stephanie J. DeWitte-Orr, McMaster University, Canada
Brian Dixon, University of Waterloo, Canada
Lucy E. J. Lee, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada
Gregory C. Phillips, Arkansas State University, USA
Barbara Reed, USDA/ARS, USA


7:00 pm 9:00 pm

SIVB Plant Biotechnology Post Doc Oral Presentation Competition
Moderator: Michael Bosela
Judges: Jeffrey Adelberg, Maud Hinchee and Nancy Reichert

7:00 pm – 7:20 pm
An ARGONAUTE family gene, LOBBED LEAFLET1, regulates leaf, flower and root development through the TAS3 trans-acting siRNA pathway in Medicago truncatula
Chuanen Zhou,
Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, USA

7:20 pm – 7:40 pm
FLP-mediated site-specific gene integration in rice
Souman Nandy, University of Arkansas, USA

7:40 pm – 8:00 pm
Physiological characterization of two transgenic forage legume species for drought tolerance Qingzhen Jiang, Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, USA

8:00 pm – 8:20 pm
Altering lignin content in bahiagrass (Paspalum notatum Flugge) by down regulation of 4-coumarate-CoA ligase
Walid M. Fouad, University of Florida, USA

8:20 pm – 8:40 pm
The role of genetic background in determining qualitative and quantitative carotenoid profiles in corn endosperm
Changfu Zhu, Universitat de Lleida, Spain

8:40 pm – 8:50 pm
Judges deliberation

8:50 pm – 9:00 pm
Awards presentation

 

Wednesday, June 9

7:30 am 8:30 am

SIVB Education Committee and Student Affairs Breakfast Meeting


9:30 am 10:30 am

Cancer Biology and Biological Sensors Contributed Paper Session
Moderator:  Michael J. Fay

9:30 am – 9:45 am
Analysis of Cullin-5 mRNA and protein expression during monocytic differentiation of HL-60 leukemia cells
Michael J. Fay, Midwestern University, USA

9:45 am – 10:00 am
Author is unable to attend

10:00 am – 10:15 am
Human colon mucosa in organ culture: Ca2+ supplementation and multi-mineral extract induce differentiation and reduce proliferation of the epithelial component
Michael K. Dame, University of Michigan Medical School, USA

10:15 am – 10:30 am
Selsa-1 and Selsa-2 are more potent Histone Deacetylase inhibitors and better than SAHA in Lung Cancer
Brandon Pfeffer, Penn State Harrisburg, USA


 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Animal Cell Culture Applications Contributed Paper Session     
Moderator:  Michael K. Dame

11:00 am – 11:15 am
Influence of steroid hormones on canine endometrial cells in a three-dimensional in vitro system Cordula Bartel, Vetmeduni Vienna, Austria

11:15 am – 11:30 am
Operation of a cell culture core laboratory to provide human cell and tissue models used in the study of chemical warfare agents
William J. Smith, US Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense, USA

11:30 am – 11:45 am
Comparison of electroporation and Chariot™ for delivery of β-galactosidase into mammalian cells
Lia Campbell, Cell Tissue Systems, Inc., USA

11:45 am – 12:00 pm
The opportunities of the microsporidian Anncaliia algerae: In vitro they seem unlimited
S. Richelle Monaghan, University of Waterloo, Canada


12:00 pm 1:00 pm

SIVB In Vitro-Animal Editorial Board Meeting


1:00 pm 3:00 pm

Biological Sensors of Environmental, Chemical and Biological Toxicants
Convener: William J. Smith

1:00 pm – 1:05 pm
Introduction

1:05 pm – 1:30 pm
Fish & chips: Towards the development of portable water testing devices
Lucy Lee, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

1:30 pm – 1:55 pm
A portable impedance-based biosensor and automated cell maintenance system for water toxicity testing
Mark Widder, US Army Center for Environment Health Research, USA

1:55 pm – 2:20 pm
Development of a novel bioassay for detection of functional ricin
Vipin Rastogi, US Army-Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, USA

2:20 pm – 2:45 pm
Phytosensors: Plants to report pathogens and environmental contaminants
Neal Stewart, University of Tennessee, USA

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm
Discussion


1:00 pm 3:00 pm

Optimizing Mineral Composition of Plant Growth Media
Convener: Randall Niedz

1:00 pm – 1:35 pm
Mineral nutrition in plants in vitro
Richard Williams, University of Queensland, Australia

1:35 pm – 1:55 pm
Determining mineral nutrient effects using ARS-media to remove ion confounding
Randall Niedz, USDA-ARS, USA

1:55 pm – 2:15 pm
Spent medium analysis in plant tissue culture
Jeffrey Adelberg, Clemson University, USA

2:15 pm – 2:35 pm
Improving in vitro mineral nutrition for diverse pear germplasm
Barbara Reed, USDA-ARS, USA


3:30 pm 5:30 pm

Evaluating the Impact of Bioactive Molecules on Animals Using In Vitro Models
Convener: Lucy Lee

3:30 pm – 3:35 pm
Introduction

3:35 pm – 4:10 pm
Selective MyD88-dependent pathway inhibition by the cyanobacterial natural product malyngamide F acetate
Lena Gerwick, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA

4:10 pm – 4:45 pm
The effect of soy proteins and anti-nutritional factors on a salmonid gut cell line
Brian Dixon, University of Waterloo, Canada

4:45 pm – 5:20 pm
Evaluating the biocidal activity of antimicrobials using fish cell lines
Lucy Lee, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

5:20 pm – 5:30 pm
Discussion


3:30 pm 5:30 pm

Novel Plant Growth Regulators for Plant Production
Convener: Michael Kane

3:30 pm – 4:05 pm
New cytokinin derivatives for plant biotechnology: Agriculture and forestry
Karel Dolezal, Palacky University, Czech Republic

4:05 pm – 4:25 pm
Direct shoot regeneration from in vitro plantlets of three strawberry cultivars
Naglaa Abdallah, Cairo University, Egypt

4:25 pm – 4:45 pm
Substitution of benzyladenine with meta-topolin during shoot multiplication increases acclimatization of easy- and difficult-to- acclimatize sea oats (Uniola paniculata) genotypes
Carmen Valero Aracama, University of Florida, USA

4:45 pm – 5:05 pm
Modulation of cell development elicited by AgNO3, silver thiosulfate and thiosulfate ion supplements to culture medium
Benjamin Steinitz, The Volcani Center, Israel

5:05 pm – 5:25 pm
Plant regeneration studies of Jatropha curcas via somatic embryogenesis and organogenesis
Chong-Siang Tee, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Jalan Universiti, Malaysia


 7:00 pm 9:00 pm

SIVB Plant Biotechnology Student Oral Presentation Competition
Moderator: Sukhpreet Sandhu
Judges: Michael Kane, Lisa Lee and Ian Curtis

7:00 pm 7:20 pm
Hairpin RNA derived immunity to wheat streak mosaic virus in transgenic wheat plants
Muhammad Fahim, CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia

7:20 pm – 7:40 pm
Rapid functional characterization of soybean promoters in transiently- and stably-transformed tissues
Carlos M. Hernandez-Garcia, The Ohio State University, USA

7:40 pm – 8:00 pm
Hyperthermostable xylanase Xyl10B produced in transplastomic plants converts hemicellulose to fermentable sugars for fuel ethanol production
Musa Kavas, University of Florida, USA

8:00 pm – 8:20 pm
Enhancing Beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A) content in orange fruits
Elsa Pons, Instituto Valenciano de Investigaciones Agrarias, Moncada, Spain

8:20 pm – 8:40 pm
The Conserved Zn finger domain and adjacent basic motifs of the p23 silencing suppressor of citrus tristeza virus are required for pathogenesis in transgenic Mexican lime plants
Nuria Soler
, Instituto Valenciano de Investigaciones Agrarias, Moncada, Spain

8:40 pm – 8:50 pm    
Judges deliberation

8:50 pm – 9:00 pm
Awards presentation


 7:00 pm 9:00 pm

The Basics of Cellular Imaging
Convener: Thomas M. Gurganus

7:00 pm 7:05 pm
Introduction

7:05 pm – 7:40 pm
Caspase-activated cell-penetrating probes for in vivo optical imaging of retinal neurodegeneration
J. R. Johnson, Washington University Molecular Imaging Center, USA

7:40 pm – 8:15 pm
Real-time imaging of signal transduction pathways and drug action in live cells and animals
David Piwnica-Worms,
Washington University School of Medicine, USA

8:15 pm – 8:50 pm
Real-time bioluminescence imaging of NF-κB signal transduction in live cells
Britney L. Moss, Washington University School of Medicine, USA

8:50 pm – 9:00 pm
Discussion

Thursday, June 10

7:30 am 8:30 am

SIVB Development Committee Meeting/2011 Program Planning Committee Meeting


 1:00 pm 3:00 pm    

Preservation and Storage Technologies
Convener: Lia H. Campbell

1:00 pm – 1:05 pm
Introduction

1:05 pm – 1:30 pm
Fundamental cryobiology of cells and tissues
John Critser, University of Missouri, USA

1:30 pm – 1:55 pm
Techniques for short- and long-term preservation of plant tissues and organs
Barbara Reed, USDA/ARS, USA

1:55 pm – 2:20 pm
Lessons from nature for preservation of mammalian cells, tissues and organs
Kelvin Brockbank, Cell and Tissue Systems, Inc., USA

2:20 pm – 2:45 pm
Antifreeze proteins and glycolipids: Basic biology and applications in cryopreservation and agriculture
Jack Duman, University of Notre Dame, USA

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm
Discussion


 3:30 pm 5:30 pm          

A Comparative Approach to Innate Immunity
Conveners: Cynthia L. Goodman and Lucy Lee

3:30 pm – 3:35 pm
Introduction

3:35 pm – 4:10 pm
Eicosanoid signaling in insect immunity
David Stanley,
USDA/ARS/BCIRL, USA

4:10 pm – 4:45 pm
Class A scavenger receptors as innate antiviral sensors
Stephanie J. DeWitte-Orr,
McMaster University, Canada

4:45 pm – 5:20 pm
Chemokine CK2 is produced by and attracts the macrophage-like cell line RTS11
Brian Dixon, University of Waterloo, Canada

5:20 pm – 5:30 pm
Discussion

Share this page