Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award

Name Date Awarded
Eugene Elmore June, 2016
Yvonne A. Reid June, 2016
Delia R. Bethell May, 2015
Gertrude C. Buehring May, 2015
David W. Barnes June, 2014
Michael E. Kane June, 2014
Paul J. Price June, 2013
William J. Smith June, 2013
Niels C. Bols June, 2012
Wallace L. McKeehan June, 2012
Donald E. Ingber June, 2010
Wilf A. Keller June, 2010
Peggy G. Lemaux June, 2010
Christopher J. Bayne June, 2009
Glenn B. Collins June, 2009
Toyoki Kozai June, 2009
Masayoshi Namba June, 2009
Jack M. Widholm June, 2008
Indra K. Vasil June, 2007
Vimla Vasil June, 2007
Bob Conger June, 2006
Wei-Shou Hu June, 2006
Oluf Gamborg June, 2005
Robert Langer June, 2005
Thomas Grace May, 2004
Walter Nelson-Rees May, 2004
Trevor Thorpe May, 2004
Gordon A. Sato June, 2002
Sadar S. Sohi June, 2002
June A. Bradlaw June, 2001
Ian Freshney June, 2001
Karl Maramorosch June, 2001
Atsushi Komamine June, 2000
Jun Mitsuhashi June, 2000
James L. Vaughn June, 2000
Sergey Fedoroff June, 1999
Joseph Leighton June, 1998
Nelly Auersperg June, 1997
Katherine K. Sanford June, 1997
Leonard Hayflick May, 1995
Folke Skoog June, 1992
Judah Folkman June, 1992
Richard G. Ham June, 1991
Toshio Murashige June, 1991

 


 

Fellow Award

Award Name Date Awarded
Fellow Award Harold N. Trick June, 2015
Fellow Award Theodore M. Klein June, 2014
Fellow Award Lisa Lee June, 2013
Fellow Award Dannette Connor-Ward June, 2012
Fellow Award Tetsuji Okamoto June, 2012
Fellow Award Peggy J. Ozias-Akins June, 2012
Fellow Award John J. Finer June, 2011
Fellow Award Valerie C. Pence June, 2011
Fellow Award Dennis J. Gray June, 2010
Fellow Award Wayne A. Parrott June, 2010
Fellow Award Daniel C. W. Brown June, 2009
Fellow Award Lia H. Campbell June, 2009
Fellow Award Michael E. Kane June, 2009
Fellow Award Pamela J. Weathers June, 2009
Fellow Award Michael E. Horn June, 2008
Fellow Award Arthur H. McIntosh June, 2008
Fellow Award Barbara B. Doonan June, 2007
Fellow Award Todd J. Jones June, 2007
Fellow Award J. Denry Sato June, 2007
Fellow Award Guy Smagghe June, 2007
Fellow Award Guido F. Caputo June, 2006
Fellow Award Dennis A. Laska June, 2006
Fellow Award Shirley A. Pomponi June, 2006
Fellow Award Nancy A. Reichert June, 2006
Fellow Award Amy A. Wang June, 2006
Fellow Award David D. Ellis June, 2005
Fellow Award Dwight Lynn June, 2005
Fellow Award David D. Songstad June, 2005
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award Eugene Elmore May, 2004
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award John W. Harbell May, 2004
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award Richard Heller May, 2004
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award Paul Price May, 2004
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award Elizabeth J. Roemer May, 2004
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award Colette J. Rudd May, 2004
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award Lynn Rutsky May, 2004
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award Sandra L. Schneider May, 2004
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award Leonard J. Schiff May, 2004
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award William J. Smith May, 2004
Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award Alda Vidrich May, 2004
Invertebrate Fellow Award Lehman Ellis May, 2004
Invertebrate Fellow Award Cynthia Goodman May, 2004
Invertebrate Fellow Award Robert Granados May, 2004
Invertebrate Fellow Award Raziel Hakim May, 2004
Invertebrate Fellow Award Marcia Loeb June, 2003
Plant Fellow Award Gregory Phillips May, 2004
Plant Fellow Award Mary Ann Lila June, 2003
Plant Fellow Award Barbara M. Reed June, 2003
Plant Fellow Award David W. Altman June, 2001
Plant Fellow Award Maud A. Hinchee June, 2001
Plant Fellow Award Raymond Shillito June, 2000
Plant Fellow Award Roberta Smith June, 1999
Plant Fellow Award Indra Vasil June, 1999
Plant Fellow Award James Henderson June, 1998
Plant Fellow Award Robert Lawrence June, 1998
Plant Fellow Award Trevor Thorpe June, 1998
Plant Fellow Award Dwight Tomes June, 1998
Plant Fellow Award Martha Wright June, 1998
Vertebrate Fellow Award David Barnes May, 2004
Vertebrate Fellow Award Delia Bethell May, 2004
Vertebrate Fellow Award Gertrude Buehring May, 2004
Vertebrate Fellow Award Gretchen Darlington May, 2004
Vertebrate Fellow Award Robert J Hay May, 2004
Vertebrate Fellow Award Elliott Levine May, 2004
Vertebrate Fellow Award Craig Meyers May, 2004
Vertebrate Fellow Award Wallace L. McKeehan May, 2004
Vertebrate Fellow Award Yvonne Reid May, 2004
Vertebrate Fellow Award Warren I. Schaeffer May, 2004

Distinguished Scientist Award

Name Date Awarded
Guy Smagghe June, 2016
Zeng-Yu Wang June, 2015

Young Scientist Award

Name Date Awarded
Joshua Z. Gasiorowski June, 2016
Stephanie DeWitte-Orr June, 2014
Addy Alt-Holland June, 2013
Sadanand Dhekney June, 2013
Tzfi Tzfira June, 2009

Distinguished Service Award

Name Date Awarded
Barbara B. Doonan June, 2016
Barbara M. Reed June, 2016
Elizabeth J. Roemer June, 2016
Nancy A. Reichert June, 2016
David D. Songstad June, 2016
Mary Welter June, 2016
Allan R. Wenck June, 2016
Daniel J. Barnes May, 2015
Michael J. Fay May, 2015
Nguyen H. Hoang May, 2015
Michael E. Kane May, 2015
Jeffrey Kwak May, 2015
Sylvia A. Mitchell May, 2015
Wayne A. Parrott May, 2015
Marten Peterson May, 2015
James J. Sadler May, 2015
David D. Songstad May, 2015
Dwight T. Tomes May, 2015
Lia H. Campbell June, 2014
Theodore M. Klein June, 2014
Lucy EJ Lee June, 2014
Wayne A. Parrott June, 2014
Barbara M. Reed June, 2014
William J. Smith June, 2014
T. Michael Spencer June, 2014
Pamela J. Weathers June, 2014
Eugene Elmore June, 2013
Albert Kausch June, 2013
Yvonne A. Reid June, 2013
Sukhpreet Sandhu June, 2013
J. Denry Sato June, 2013
Fredy Altpeter June, 2012
John J. Finer June, 2012
John W. Harbell June, 2012
Todd J. Jones June, 2012
Mark C. Jordan June, 2012
Lucila E. J. Lee June, 2012
Wayne A. Parrott June, 2012
Gregory C. Phillips June, 2012
Elizabeth J. Roemer June, 2012
Guy Smagghe June, 2012
Pamela J. Weathers June, 2012
Margaret M. Young June, 2012
Marietta Wheaton Ellis June, 2011
Michael J. Fay June, 2011
Cynthia L. Goodman June, 2011
Todd J. Jones June, 2011
Paul J. Price June, 2011
Barbara M. Reed June, 2011
J. Denry Sato June, 2011
Michele G. Schultz June, 2011
David D. Songstad June, 2011
Carol M. Stiff June, 2011
Michelle L. Stevenson June, 2011
Dwight T. Tomes June, 2011
Brad Luther Upham June, 2011
Kan Wang June, 2011
Daniel C. W. Brown June, 2010
Paul J. Price June, 2010
Dwight T. Tomes June, 2010
Peggy Ozias-Akins June, 2010
Dennis A. Laska June, 2010
Guy Smagghe June, 2010
John W. Harbell June, 2009
Peggy Ozias-Akins June, 2009
Wayne A. Parrott June, 2009
T. Michael Spencer June, 2009
Kan Wang June, 2009
David D. Ellis June, 2008
David W. Altman June, 2008
Nancy A. Reichert June, 2008
Richard Heller June, 2008
John W. Harbell June, 2008
Michael E. Horn June, 2008
Dennis A. Laska June, 2008
David A. Jayme June, 2007
Wayne A. Parrot June, 2007
Delia R. Bethell June, 2006
David D. Songstad June, 2006
Nancy A. Reichert June, 2006
David D. Songstad June, 2005
Richard Heller June, 2005
Melissa Hinga June, 2005
Wallace L. McKeehan May, 2004
Gregory C. Phillips May, 2004
Barbara B. Doonan May, 2004
Tohru Masui May, 2004
John R. Masters May, 2004
Colette J. Rudd May, 2004
Glyn N. Stacey May, 2004
Amy A. Wang May, 2004
Pamela J. Weathers May, 2004
Cynthia Goodman June, 2003
William J. Smith June, 2003
John W. Harbell June, 2002
Elizabeth Roemer June, 2001
David Songstad June, 2001
David Altman June, 2000
Miho Furue June, 2000
Indra Vasil June, 2000
Helene Guttman June, 1999
Sandra L. Schneider June, 1998
Hank Lane June, 1997
Robert Lawrence June, 1997
Roberta H. Smith June, 1997
June A. Bradlaw June, 1997
Warren I. Schaeffer June, 1994
Robert Lawrence June, 1994
Hank Lane June, 1993

Student Affairs & Education Service Award

Name Date Awarded
Gertrude Case Buehring May, 2004
Craig Meyers May, 2004
Suzanne M. D. Rogers May, 2004
Pamela J. Weathers May, 2004
Patricia E. Bossert June, 2003
Sarwan K. Dhir June, 2003
Judi Heitz June, 2003
Michael E. Kane June, 2003
Burton C. Lidgerding June, 2003
Valerie Pence June, 2003
Elizabeth Roemer June, 2003
Margaret L. Smith June, 2003
Carol M. Stiff June, 2003
Kenneth Torres June, 2003
Zuzana Zachar June, 2003

Senior Investigator Award

Name Date Awarded
David Jayme May, 2004
Shirley Pomponi May, 2004
Denry Sato May, 2004
Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic May, 2004
Alda Vidrich June, 2000
Steven Boyce June, 1998
Gretchen Darlington June, 1998

President’s Award

Name Date Awarded
Michael E. Horn June, 2013
Robert Granados May, 2004
Robert Lawrence May, 2004
Robert J. Hay May, 2004
Nan -ho HUH May, 2004
Masayoshi Namba May, 2004
Sanetaka Shirahta May, 2004
Hiroshi Kamada May, 2004
Marcia Loeb June, 2003
Indra Vasil June, 2003

 



Policy | About SIVB | Contact Us | Site Map
Society for In Vitro Biology 514 Daniels St., Suite 411 Raleigh, NC 27605 Phone: (910) 755-5431 Fax: (910) 755-5432
© 2016. All Rights Reserved.

Site created and maintained by Satori Digital Marketing original theme Frontier Theme.
Frontier Theme