Journal Highlights

2012 World Congress

The SIVB is NOW on FACEBOOK - FIND US!

memberCampaign

SIVB Home Page

 

Fellow Awards

Distinguished Service Awards

SIVB Student Awards

Plant Biotechnology Student Oral Competition Winners

Plant Biotechnology Postdoctoral Oral Competition Winners

ISEF High School Student Awards

2011 ISEF High School Student Awards

2011 Student Science and Engineering Fair Award Winners


The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF), the world’s largest international pre-college science competition, annually provides a forum for more than 1,500 high school students from over 40 countries to showcase their independent research. The Intel ISEF is the premiere science competition in the world exclusively for students in grades 9-12. Society for Science & the Public partners with Intel ­along with dozens of other corporate, academic, government and science-focused sponsors who provide support and awards for the Intel ISEF each year.  The SIVB supports an award, which provides the winner with a certificate. Winners must be in 11th grade with an exhibit in the area of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture. 

Listed below are the High School Science and Engineering Award Winners who received SIVB certificates and letters of recognition for projects related to the areas of in vitro biology from July 2010 – July 2011.

Ariana Aimani, Closter, NJ
Leah Alsaker, Rosholt, SD
Ronnie Baker, Louisville, KY
Suri Bandler, Scarsdale, NY
John Barbaro, Rye Brook, NY
Kathleen Bashant, Ballston Lake, NY
Warren Bein, Riverside, CT
Pratik  Bhade, Louiville, KY
Deepak Bhamidipati, Malvern, PA
Jyotishka Biswas, Nashville, TN
Trevail Bolden, Abbeville, LA
Madhuchanda Bose, Gainsville, FL
Philip Buckley, Livonia, MI
Connor Burke, Granger, IN
Daryl Butler, Augusta, SC
Tom  Carroll, Somerset, MA
Edwin Chan, Brooklyn, NY
Spencer Chang, West Linn, OR
Evan Chen, N. Plymouth, MN
Yuqi Chen, Duluth, MN
Irena  Chistyakova,
     St. Petersburg, Rusia
Hallie Conlan, Hogeland, MT
Alyssa Cook, Villa Park, CA
Leda Costa, Titusville, FL
Lauren Costa, Somerset, MA
Clark Cranfill, South Fork, CO
Brooke Dallman, Franklin, NE
Shalila de Bourmont, Hilo, HI
Jenna DeLuca, New Kensington, PA
Antonia Elsen, Portland, OR
Leah Emery, Billings, MI
Luis Espinoza-Delgado, Monroeville, PA
Andrea Fenton, Overland Park, KS
Kiara Finkel, Bethesda, MD
Taylor Forsythe, Lyndhurst, OH
Katherine Fullerton, Oakhurst, NJ
Nidhi Gandhi, Sherwood, AR
Susmitha Ganti, Philadelphia, PA
Mishka  Gidwani, Fayetteville, NY
Kaylee Glenn, Pleasant View, UT
Charles Weston Graham, Shreveport, LA
Jiahe Gu, Nashville, TN
Suman Gunasekaran, Madison, WI
Brinda Gupta, Aurora, IL
Ruchita Gupta, Pleasanton, CA
Megan Harris, Pleasant View, UT
Azka Hasna, Sandy, UT
Morgan Hertz, Bilori, MS
Billy Horning, Wakita, OK

Mikaela  Howell, Waynesville, NC
Supriya Immaneni, Statesboro, GA
Hui Jin, New Orleans, LA
Lila Johnson, Austin, MN
Andrew Joseph, Jachsonville, FL
Houda Khaled, Philadelphia, PA
Robert Konigsberg, Miami, FL
Artem  Krupii, Village Partizanske,  Dnepropetrovsk Region
Taylor Kruse, Wauseon, OH
Tyler Kubina, Bolivar, OH
Anjana Kumar, Americus, GA
Daniel Lauer, Beachwood, OH
Molly Leavitt, Apopka, FL
Jessica Lee, Yorktown, VA
Theophila Lee, South Burlington, VT
Sequoia Leuba, Pittsburgh, PA
Jenny Li, Hummelstown, PA
Jingwei Li, Hummelstown, PA
Alexander Lin, Pebble Beach, CA
William Liu, Davis, CA
Riya Madan, Rochester, MN
Avery  Mahaney, Pembroke, VA
Fransisco Martinez, Caguas, PR
Rikita  Mazumder, Little Rock, AR
William Meadow, Ponde Verde Beach, FL
Ishan Mehta, Fort Gratiot, MI
Kathryn Merkling, Avilla, IN
W. Lee Meteer, Taylorville, IL
Anton Morozov, Bronx, NY
Michele Myong, Richardson, TX
Nicolas Negron, Tampa, FL
Kora  Nixon, Au Gres, MI
Rachel Nowland, Chillicothe, MO
Joshua Omade, Bowie, MD
Inna Orel, Ukraine
Matthew Palka, Endicott, NY
Theresa Park, Frederick, MD
Kendall Patch, Augusta, MT
Janki Patel, Conyers, GA
Kirsten Perry, Elko, NV
Samantha Phillips, Billings, MI
Taylor Pratt, Clewiston, FL
M ichael Prendergast Briarcliff Manor, NY
William Qu, Solon, OH
Shubha Raghvendra, Cupertino, CA
Rakesh Ram Goli, Birmingham, AL
Marie Reuter, Wetumpka, AL
Myranda Robinson, Grants, NM

Paola Judith Rosario Santos,
     Barranquitas, PR
Sachin Rudraraja, Powell, OH
Michelle Rudshteyn, Fairlawn, NJ
Kunal Sangani, Fayetteville, NY
Nikhil Sanon, Lecanto, FL
Ashley Gutieirez Santana, Gurabo, PR
Ahon Sarkar, San Jose, CA
Dale Satre, Brentwood, CA
Sue Schafer, Taylorville, IL
Austin Schmierer, Odessa, WA
Nicole Schultz, Alden, MN
Alexander Shahin, Miami, FL
Sohaib Shaikh, New Hartford, NY
William Sherouse, Crystal River, FL
Cody Shoenberger, Lititz, PA
Madi Silvernagel, Billings, MI
Sharolyn  Slater, Madison, MS
Megan Smith, Lenexa, KS
Sophia Sokolowski, Tampa, FL
Daphne Stanfield, Hillsboro, OR
Luke Storm, Grand Forks, ND
Maria Streng, Troy, PH
Amanda Sullivan, Bushnell, FL
Laola Sundaram, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Andrea Tomschin, Alden, MN
Gloria  Tons Agala, San Juan, PR
Danielle Tyson, Apex, NC
Manu Vaish, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Jessica van Loben Sels, Albuquerque, MN
Wayne  Vigil, Jr., Grants, NM
Toni Viola, New Milford, CT
Chris Vurns, Louisville, KY
Tanner Wade, Ogden, UT
Elizabeth Walsh, St. Clair, MO
Jamie Wang, Columbia, MO
Ziyao Wang, Rockville, MD
Hugh  Warren, Madison, MS
Alyssa Wells, Jackson, TN
Samantha Welu, Milroy, MN
Tiana Woods, Waldorf, MD
Soyeun Yang, Superior, CO
Annie Yang, Milwaukee, WI
Kao Lee Yang, Milwaukee, WI
Angela Zhang, Cupertino, CA
Ray Zhou, Pleasanton, CA
Tiffany Zhou, Brentwood, CA
Jessa Zimmerman, Williston, ND